My Cart

Close

Lavender + Ylang Ylang Cold Process Artisan Soap Bar

$9.00

Our cold process artisan soap is made with rich nourishing ingredients that soothe, heal and gently moisturize the skin. This long lasting soap will give you a nice creamy lather and leave your skin soft and nourished. Our soap doesn’t just looks and feel exquisite, it smells exquisite as well. Scented with essential oils and/or quality fragrance oils that are skin-safe & phthalate free.

Handmade from scratch in small batches using the cold process method. Designed as a cleansing soap for face, hands or body for normal to dry and/or mature skin types. Our products are all natural, vegan and eco-friendly. All ingredients are carefully sourced for quality.

Full Scents

About Lavender + Ylang Ylang

Ingredients + Breakdown

  • Coconut Oil
  • Palm Oil ( sustainable )
  • Almond Oil
  • Glycerin (kosher, of vegetable origin)
  • Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)
  • Distilled Water
  • Essential Oil
  • Fragrance Oil
  • Mica colorants


Breakdown


•Coconut oil

is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Coconut oil is a type of fat that has been touted for its health-promoting properties and benefits for skin, including reducing inflammation, keeping skin hydrated and moisturized along with helping heal wounds. Coconut oil also possess antimicrobial properties that can help treat acne and protect the skin from harmful bacteria. Which is important for skin health, as many types of skin infections, including acne, cellulitis, folliculitis and athlete's foot, are caused by bacteria or fungi.


•Palm Oil

Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from the mesocarp of the fruit of the oil palms. Palm oil is a natural source of vitamins A, C, and E, which also have antioxidant properties. In addition to this positive biochemical effect on your skin, palm oil is also a good moisturizer, and promotes smoother skin.


Used topically, Palm Oil restores hydration to dry skin, preventing further dryness by sealing in moisture. Suitable for use on sensitive skin, it effectively nourishes areas afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks. The antioxidant properties of Palm Oil boost immunity and delay the onset of wrinkles.


•Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is derived from only the sweet, edible Almonds of the botanical known as Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, which grows white flowers. The oil that is obtained from this variety is considered to be a carrier oil and is most commonly used in skin and hair care to enhance the appearance, health, and texture of both. Almond oil contains all sorts of natural goodness that includes vitamin E, vitamin A, essential fatty acids, proteins, potassium, and zinc. It’s positively packed with the vitamins and nutrients, making it perfect to include in your daily skincare regime. As a very mild, hypoallergenic oil, almond oil is safe for almost all skin types. Certain properties in almond oil deeply clean the pores without clogging them.


•Glycerin

Glycerin is a thick, clear fluid that is used in a wide variety of bath and beauty products. It is a humectant, which means it has the ability to attract moisture in the air to the skin. Glycerin also keeps the skin hydrated and has plenty of antibacterial properties and maintains the pH levels of the skin. Glycerin soap will clean the body and leave the skin feeling soft and supple. When used as a face wash, glycerin soap will remove the excess oil from the skin to unclog pores. It's a great cleanser for those of us with oily skin, and regular use of glycerin has been shown to help marks fade with time.


•Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) (Lye)

Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is a white, waxy, opaque, odorless crystal consisting of sodium ions and hydroxide ions. It is also known as lye or caustic soda and used in many industries, for pH adjustment, to purify drinking water, in household cleaners, and in soap-making. Every soap found in the market is made using lye. lye is completely safe and is not harsh when made properly.


•Distilled water

Water that has been boiled into vapor and condensed back into liquid in a separate container. Impurities in the original water that do not boil below or near the boiling point of water remain in the original container. Thus, distilled water is one type of purified water.


  • Essential Oil 

Essential oils are compounds extracted from plants.The oils capture the plant's scent and flavor, or "essence."Unique aromatic compounds give each essential oil its characteristic essence. Essential oils are obtained through distillation (via steam and/or water) or mechanical methods, such as cold pressing.


  • Fragrance Oil

Blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier oil. They’re created with a mix of aroma chemicals and natural ingredients like essential oils, extracts, and resins. Just one fragrance oil can be made up of 40-80 materials . Fragrances used are not tested on animals. All of our fragrance oils are made in the USA.


Fragrances used comply with the strictest global RIFM and IFRA standards. All perfumists are members of IFRA. Fragrances used in our products have MSDS sheets (safety handling information) and IFRA certificates (safe usage information). All fragrances are 100% concentrated. All fragrances undergo a triple-check quality assurance program before being sold. Fragrances are premium grade. 


•Natural Mica Mineral Powder Colorant

Mica is a naturally occurring mineral dust often used in makeup foundations. Micas are a powder colorant which usually contain a slight to intense shimmer. In geology, mica refers to a group of metamorphic minerals. Metamorphic rocks and minerals are formed from pre-existing rocks by exposure to extreme heat and pressures. Micas come in many different forms due to the wide array of ways in which they can form within the earth. In fact, there are more than 20 different kinds of mica mineral. Mica minerals come in a variety of naturally occurring colors. Once the mica mineral is mined, it’s coated with FD&C colorants, pigments or a combination of both to achieve different colors.

Made from a mix of mica and iron oxides, which both readily occur in nature and can be considered natural. If the mica is colored with FD&C colorants, the mica is not considered natural.


Instructions

Massage onto damp skin and lather away. Lather all over your body avoiding soap from getting into your eyes. Use as needed. Keep dry between uses. Store in a dry ventilated area. Soap dishes with drainage are ideal.


NOTE: Sodium hydroxide (lye) May sound harsh, but without it there is no soap. All soap has contained lye at some point. Soap is created by a chemical reaction that occurs when you mix lye with oil. Even though lye is mixed, because of science there is none present in the finished bar, making it totally safe.

WARNING:

Use only as directed. Be aware of potential allergens. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. Not for consumption. Keep out of reach of children. If adverse reaction occurs, discontinue use immediately.


Product Features

  • Standard size Approx. 4.5 oz.
  • Dimensions: 3.5" x 2.5" x 1"
  • Natural
  • Organic
  • Vegan
  • Cruelty Free
  • Individually shrink wrapped
  • Made in Los Angeles, Ca

You also Viewed